Video Ad Blocker Plus – Privacy Policy – Website 

Last updated: January 5, 2021

BZO Technologies LP (the “Company”, “we” or “us”) offers the Video Ad Blocker Plus desktop browser extension (the “Video Ad Blocker Plus Product”) through our website https://videoadblockerplus.com  (the “Website”) or certain stores. We provide this policy (“Privacy Policy”) to make our users aware of the data we collect, how it is stored, used, and shared, and our users’ rights with respect to such data. 

This Privacy Policy applies to your use of the Website; the privacy policy that applies to any use of the Video Ad Blocker Plus Product is available at https://videoadblockerplus.com/privacy/ .

We value our users and respect their data privacy rights, and thus we strongly encourage all of our users to read this Privacy Policy so that they may fully understand those privacy rights and how to invoke and protect them. Use of the Video Ad Blocker Plus Website is subject to the Video Ad Blocker Plus™ Terms of Use (the “Terms of Use”), available at https://videoadblockerplus.com/terms/, and this Privacy Policy is part of the Terms of Use and, to the extent that the processing of your personal data is based on consent (see below), is a legally binding agreement between you and the Company.

By using the Video Ad Blocker Plus Website, you acknowledge the terms of this Privacy Policy and our collection, storage, use and sharing of your information in accordance with these terms and, where the processing of personal data is based on consent (see below), you agree to be bound by the terms of such policy. IF YOU OBJECT TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE. 

We reserve the right to periodically amend or revise the Privacy Policy at our sole discretion. Such amendments or revisions will be effective immediately upon the posting of the updated Privacy Policy on our Website. Accordingly, we encourage you to check this Privacy Policy regularly for updates, so that you are fully informed of how your data is collected and used by the Company and your related rights. The last revision date will be reflected in the “Last updated” heading in the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of such amendments or revisions constitutes your acknowledgement and where the processing of personal data is based on consent (see below) your agreement to be bound by the terms of such amended policy. In the event of material changes to the Privacy Policy that will adversely affect your use of the Video Ad Blocker Plus Website or your rights in relation thereto, we will use our best efforts to provide you with notification through the Website.

  • What Information Do We Collect?
  • How Is the Data Used?
  • How Is the Data Shared?
  • Opt-Out Right
  • How Do We Store and Safeguard Your Information?
  • User Rights: Data Retention And Deletion
  • Cookies
  • Do Not Track Disclosure
  • Minors 
  • How To Contact Us

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

  1. Information Collected Automatically – When you use our Website, certain information is collected through the use of Cookies. For more information, please see the “Cookies” section below. 
  2. Information Provided By You Directly – In the event you contact us directly for support related to the Video Ad Blocker Plus Product or Website or in relation to our Privacy Policy, we may collect from you information you choose to provide that identifies or can readily be used to identify you individually, such as your name and email address (“Personal Information”).  You may also voluntarily provide Personal Information through the forums and blogs available within or through the Website, if applicable. If you provide to us any Personal Information for support purposes, we will use it to communicate with and support you, and we will not share it with third parties, except as reasonably necessary to provide such support or as otherwise allowed under the terms of this policy.

HOW IS THE DATA USED?

We use your information in the following ways:

(i) to enable and provide the services for our users;

(ii) to improve and further develop the services; 

(iii) with respect to customer support information that you voluntarily supply, to provide technical support, to respond to your inquiries, and to notify you of updates to the Video Ad Blocker Plus Product;

(iv) to enforce the Terms of Use and to take any action necessary in the event of a dispute regarding use of the Video Ad Blocker Plus Product or Website; and

(v) to comply with applicable laws and regulations, or any requests from government agencies or legal authorities.

The processing of your information for purposes (i) – (iii) is necessary for the performance of the contract between you and the Company. Processing for purposes (ii) – (iv) is carried out within the framework of the legitimate interests Company holds to process this information’ including the prevention of fraud or misuse of the Video Ad Blocker Plus Product or Website,  data analytics research and service improvement purposes or, where permitted under applicable law, on the implied consent that you provide by using the Website, Video Ad Blocker Plus Product or services, or by requesting support, registering for the Services, or through your use of the various forums and blogs available within the Website. Processing for purpose (v) is required by law.

HOW IS THE DATA SHARED?

We do not share Personal Information collected from you with third parties or any of our partners, except to the extent we have a good faith belief that disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary as follows: 

(i) to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request; 

(ii) to enforce our policies and agreements, including investigations of potential violations thereof; 

(iii) to investigate, detect, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities or other wrongdoing, suspected fraud or security issues; (iv) to establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims; 

(v) to prevent harm to the rights, property or safety of us, our users, you or any third party; 

(vi) for the purpose of collaborating with law enforcement agencies or in case we find it necessary in order to enforce intellectual property or other legal rights; 

(vii) with contractors performing technical or other services for us, as data processors, provided that they comply with obligations substantially similar to those described in this Privacy Policy; and 

(viii) in the event of a corporate transaction (e.g. sale of a substantial part of our business, merger, consolidation or asset sale), including during negotiations of such a transaction, in which case we will endeavor to ensure that the acquiring company assumes the rights and obligations as described in this Privacy Policy. 

We may also appoint third-party service providers (operating under our instructions), who may need access to your Information in connection with their services on our behalf. Transfers of your Personal Information will be made in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations.

END OF PROCESSING

To stop the automatic collection of information through Cookies, please refer to the “Cookies” section below.

HOW DO WE STORE AND SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION?

We use best efforts to safeguard your data, including the transmission and storage of such data via industry-standard encryption and security technologies. However, no data transmission via the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Accordingly, while we strive to protect your information, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations of the Internet which are beyond our control; (b) the security, integrity and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through the Video Ad Blocker Plus Product or Website cannot be 100% guaranteed.

We will take the steps necessary to ensure that international transfers of personal data (including Personal Information) meet all applicable requirements under data protection laws. When personal data collected within the European Economic Area (“EEA“) is transferred outside the EEA, we will take the steps necessary to ensure that the transfer of such data provides adequate safeguards. You may exercise your rights, where applicable, to receive information on the transfer mechanisms used in these cases.

USER RIGHTS: DATA RETENTION AND DELETION

Unless you instruct us otherwise, we retain the information we collect from you for as long as needed to provide our services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and otherwise fulfill and support our operational and business purposes as described herein. If you object to the aforesaid collection, use and sharing of data, please immediately cease using the Website, or opt-out of data collection (see the “End of Processing” section in this Privacy Policy for instructions). 

Where provided under applicable law (such as within the European Union), you may have the right to ask us to delete Personal Information which you have provided to us, subject to applicable exceptions, such as in order to preserve that information for anticipated litigation or demands from a regulator, or some or all of the following rights: the right to obtain information on our use of your Personal Information, the right to obtain a copy thereof, the right of data rectification, the right to data portability, the right to object to processing based on our legitimate interests, the right to restriction of the processing, and the right to withdraw your consent. 

To assert any of these rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: dpo@videoadblockerplus.com. Note that we may request proof of identity, and we reserve the right to charge a fee where allowed by law, such as in circumstances where your request is deemed to be excessive.

In addition, you may have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, subject to applicable law (as is the case in the European Union).

COOKIES

When you use the Website, we may use Cookies that enable us to identify you or your device. A “Cookie” is a small text file located in a browser directory, that a website assigns and stores on your computer while you are viewing a website. The use of Cookies is a standard practice, and they are used for various purposes including allowing you to navigate between pages efficiently, enabling automatic activation of certain features, remembering your preferences and making the interaction between you and the website quicker and easier. Cookies are also used to help customize your experience. You can find more information about cookies at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HTTP_cookie. Our Website may use third party content (e.g. www.youtube.com), third party tools (e.g. www.google.com/analytics/), or embedded badges from social networks (e.g. www.facebook.com).  These third parties may use and store their own Cookies on your device, which may collect information about you, including Personal Information, subject to their own privacy practices. These Cookies may collect information such as how often users access the Website, what pages users visit and when. For more information on third party Cookies, check with the relevant third party. 

We use the information we receive from third parties such as Google Analytics based on our legitimate interests in improving the Video Ad Blocker Plus Product, the Website and our services. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with any Personal Information that we collect from you. You may remove Cookies by following the instructions on your device for setting your preferences. Our Cookies do not enable any access to or inspection of other information on your computer. If you wish to be notified of when they are placed, you may set your web browser to provide such notices.  

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

If you are a resident of the state of California, you have certain rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). This section applies only to California residents and provides information about such residents’ specific rights under the CCPA.

“Personal information” as used in this section has the meaning given to it in the CCPA, which defines Personal Information as any information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, to a particular California resident or household (but excluding publicly available data). Accordingly, this section does not apply to the Company’s handling of information such as publicly available information from government records, de-identified or aggregated information or other CCPA-exempt categories of Personal Information.

Personal Information that We Collect, Use and Disclose

We have collected the following category of Personal Information about California residents in the past twelve (12) months. We use such information as described above in the section entitled “How is the Data Used?”

  • Other Personal Information, in instances when you contact us to request support or otherwise interact with us by phone, e-mail or other online communication channels.

We do not sell your Personal Information or disclose it to third parties for business purposes other than as specifically described in this Privacy Policy. Please see the section above entitled “How Is the Data Shared?” for more information about our disclosure practices. Please note that the term “sale” is defined broadly in the CCPA to include any exchange of data for consideration of any kind and may capture a range of types of disclosures. If you are a California resident, you have the right at any time to direct us not to sell your Personal Information. 

Exercising Your Rights Under the CCPA

If you are a resident of California, you have specific rights under the CCPA regarding your Personal Information. These rights include:

  • Right of access: You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your Personal Information over the past 12 months, including the categories of Personal Information we collected about you, the categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you, the purpose of any collection or sale of that Personal Information, and the categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.
  • Right of deletion: You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Right to non-discrimination: You have the right to be treated fairly and not to be discriminated against when you exercise any of your privacy rights under the CCPA. We will not deny services to you, provide a different quality of services to you or otherwise discriminate against you as a result of your choice to exercise your CCPA rights. 

You may exercise your access and deletion rights, twice within a 12-month period, by contacting us at dpo@videoadblockerplus.com. Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make such a request. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

All requests must include adequate information in order to allow us to reasonably verify that you are either the person about whom we collected Personal Information or an authorized representative of such person. All requests must also provide sufficient detail in order to allow us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond such requests. Any Personal Information provided as part of any such request will be used only for the purpose of verifying the requester’s identity and authority and of responding to the request.

Please note that we cannot respond to a request or provide Personal Information if we cannot verify the identity of the requester and such person’s authority to make the request. 

We will use reasonable efforts to respond to each request within 45 five days after we receive and verify it; if we are unable to do so, we will to inform you that we may need an additional 45 days in order to respond and provide the reason for such need.   

California’s Shine-the-Light Law.

California’s “Shine-the-Light” law (California Civil Code § 1798.83) grants California residents who have provided Personal Information to us the right to request and obtain from us certain information regarding our disclosure of any such Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Such a request may be made, at no cost to the requester, once each calendar year regarding information shared with a third party in the previous calendar year. If you wish to make such a request, please email us at dpo@videoadblockerplus.com and include a statement confirming that you are a California resident.

MINORS

Children under 16 or younger, as applicable in certain jurisdictions, are prohibited from using the Website. In the event that we become aware that a user under the age of 16 has shared any information, we will discard such information. If you have any reason to believe that a child under the age of 16 has shared any information with us, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: dpo@videoadblockerplus.com. If you are under 18, please be sure to read this policy with your parents or legal guardians and ask questions about things you do not understand.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about these terms, please contact us at: contact@videoadblockerplus.com.

We use cookies for various purposes including analytics, personalized content and ads. By continuing to browse this site, you agree to our use of cookies as described in our Privacy Policy.